Call Today for a Free Phone Consultation

(714) 556-8664

A SHORT BIOGRAPHY OF DR. TONG

Dr. Tong came to the US in 1962. He first majored in physics at Caltech, then studied medicine at USC Medical School where he learned that drugs treat symptoms rather than their cause, hence cannot cure disorders. Moreover, drugs have side effects which can be deadly with long-term use.

Therefore he specialized in anesthesia and studied Traditional Chinese Medicine. TCM posits that humans are both body and mind (soul/spirit) and that the spirit provides energy, qi, to fuel health functions. Qi enters the body via meridians and attaches to blood circulation. Together qi/blood flow to tissues to govern health.

Stress, bad diets and deleterious factors cause qi blockages and resulting in disorders. Herbs and acupuncture clear qi blocks and restore qi/blood flow to cure disorders. However, they are too weak for severe blocks, whereas anesthetic injections can readily clear them. Combining the two modalities produces instant profound results. This therapy is called Neuro-BioEnergetics, or NBE.

Most of his patients have tried all kinds of therapies to no avail, yet over 90% of them felt instant relief for a variety of symptoms with their first NBE treatment! He has presented this finding in a synopsis “Chronic Disorders Are Curable With Neuro-BioEnergetics Treatments” in 1966 at the Maricopa Medical Center — the first time a scientist has proved that chronic disorders can be cured.

To understand qi, he studied qigong (qi exercise) and confirmed that qi is the energy of the mind. He further learned to emit qi to treat patients. Yet from excessively emitting qi, he developed many chronic ailments.

His condition was exacerbated by a cold wind storm in 2006 that shut down his liver. He developed new symptoms of itchy rash, fungal infections of the big toenails, and a gangrenous leg that amputation was recommended. However, through self therapies along with teaching his kids NBE therapy to help him, he has regained much of his health and even youth, twice. See photos.

Major journals would not publish his findings, so he and his daughter, Dr. Elain, DO hosted a weekly radio show for 17 years, using patient testimonies to confirm their remarkable results. All radio shows are archived on www.drtong.com. To learn more, follow his Blog on their website. Call 714-556-8664 or write doctor.tong@gmail,com for any questions.

ZEAL FROM ZURVITA – AN AMAZING SUPPLEMENT

Zeal from Zurvita is a wholefood supplement with stabilized rice bran as its main ingredient plus many phytonutrients, antioxidants, etc. I shall explain more about it and how it has improved my health.

This supplement is helpful for a pervasive problem called damp in TCMa condition of excessive mucus, phlegms, and body fluid. It is due to too much refined carbohydrates in the western diet such as white sugar, rice, bread and noodles that create damp, and to a weak spleen, the main organ that removes damp. 

Cholesterol and triglycerides are examples of damp, which is conducive to the growth of fungi, yeast, pathogenic bacteria and viruses, parasite, cyst, tumor and cancer.

However, Zeal as a food supplement does not treat any disorders. They replenish nutritional deficiencies to improve health, and a healthy body can heal itself.  Not everyone can benefit from Zeal, as we have different deficiencies.  Hence, we make no claims or guarantees of any kind.

but we have found that most people obtain benefits from Zeal because refined carbohydrates in a modern diet deprive them of the “earth elements” that soak up the damp as well as expel it. So try it for a couple of weeks, as you may be ;leasantly surprised about the results.

Moreover, initial discomfort may occur due to detox or severe blockages that may take time to overcome. Consult your physician or contact me at doctor.tong@gmail.com.

The testimonies below show the broad range of health benefits of Zeal.

TESTIMONIES

Kat lost her vision of her left eye due to a 95% retinal detachment, which had little chance of a cure with surgery. Taking Zeal completely healed her eye within 4 weeks and she avoided the surgery.

Red Eye 1 Before ZealRed Eye 2 Before ZealRed Eye Improved Zeal

Vickie took many pills for diabetes, hypertension and migraines, and as a result, she could not get life insurance for 12 years. After 2 months on Zeal, her symptoms vanished and she was able to buy insurance.

Sam smoked for 58 years and suffered from asthma, sinus and heart trouble. After taking Zeal, he quit smoking and his heart and lung problems were healed.

One patient provides photos showing hair growth from taking Zeal. Another one shows that Zeal can also help to heal leg ulcers. (See below).

Lawrence is a 78 y/o with no health problem except hearing impairment. He could not hear conversation in the front seats of the car from the back. Two weeks after taking Zurvita, he could hear talks at the front seats. The Tinnitus and the pressure on the left ear was gone.

H’s BP was in the 170’s, Cholesterol over 270 and A1C close to 9, all of which became normal after taking Zurvita. I’ll get her testimony and post the exact numbers later.

TESTIMONIES FROM OUR PATIENTS

Eric came to me last year suffering from gout, and could hardly walk. My NBE treatments enabled him to hike 40-50 miles per week. He started taking Zurvita in April following my recommendation, and has had further improvement as shown by the data below:

FATIGUE, SUGAR CRAVING

BILL feels tired after work and does not have enough energy to play with his grandson. He has experienced marked increase of energy from taking day one of taking Zurvita. In addition, he is elated that within two weeks he has lost his craving for sweets.

DIALYSIS, LOSS OF BOWEL CONTROL

AARON is over 80 y/o and has been on dialysis for 20 years. He first came to me with severe hypertension and other serious symptoms. My NBE treatment provided great improvements for all his symptoms so that he dropped his blood pressure pills after his first treatment and has never needed them again. He only came back twice for treatments the last 20 years.

He has returned recently for eye injury and loss of bowel control 2-3 times a day. His bowl problem was gone on day one of taking Zurvita. (We’ll provide a video testimony from him next week.)

His right eye was totally blind from the injury, but after 8-10 NBE treatments along with taking Zurvita, his vision on the right is almost as good as the left.

DIALYSIS, FRAGILE SKIN WITH BRUISES AND BLEEDING FROM BLOOD THINNER

DYANA came to us 9 years ago with end-stage kidney disease. Her kidney function test (eGFR) was 19 (normal = 61), but she could function normally until it dropped down to 12, then she couldn’t function. She was told that she would need dialysis in two months. She struggled for 8 months without dialysis and found us. My first treatment rejuvenated her energy and raised her eGFR to 19.                                                                                Our treatments have kept her living normally without dialysis. However, she was not careful about her diet or coming for regular treatments, as a result, she had a blood clot recently. Her eGFR dropped to 3! She was placed on blood thinner, which caused her skin to be fragile like tissue paper with numerous bruises and bleeding. She was very sick. I put her on Zurvita two weeks ago. She came back today with miraculous improvements. Her bruises and bleeding vanished, and her skin looked healthy and shinny!!              https://youtu.be/5Sl1etM11B4   

A WRITTEN TESTIMONY BY DYANA                                                I had never been sick before, but in November (2010), a blood test revealed a serious kidney problem.  After a referral to a specialist, I was immediately scheduled for other tests and to the hospital for a kidney biopsy which ultimately resulted in a diagnosis of rapidly progressive cresentic glomoruloephritis, a rare rapidly progressive kidney disease.  Following this diagnosis I was prescribed daily medications, as follows:      

                          Amlodipine   10mg              Metoprolol   25 mg                           Simvastatin   20 mg                                    Furosemide 20 mg              Benazepril 20 mg                             Omeprazole 40mg                                    Cyclophosph 25 mg             Prednisone 30 mg            

In November, this specialist (Nephrologist) told me that I would be in dialysis by January 2011.  Despite his prediction, I determined with resolve to do everything in my power to resist dialysis.

From the start, and with each visit to this doctor, there was difficulty with  communications On one visit, speaking to me, he used the medical name, cresentic glomorulomephritis. Unfamiliar with it at that point, I asked to explain what he was referring to.  His response was to tell me that “ if you go on the internet, it is the first thing that comes up“. I asked him “What if I don’t have internet?” His response was “Go to the library”.  It seemed that each appointment was more unpleasant than the previous, finally resulting in my seeking a referral to another doctor.

During this time, although remaining off dialysis, I was extremely weak.  Walking very short distances caused shortness of breath and there was a severe loss of  my normal strength. It was even an effort to simply bend over. My blood pressure was very high despite medication) legs and ankles swollen.  Much of the time was spent laying down. I had little appetite, nothing tasted good. I rapidly lost a substantial amount of weight. Twice there came a point where I felt so ill I could no longer even take medication.

At the first appointment with the new Nephrologist, I explained to him that I could not continue with that doctor due to lack of rapport.   I was quite upset and emotional, even crying. He knew the doctor, I believe they were colleagues. His advice to me was to return to that doctor, likening it to a “trainer who has raised a horse from a colt“.   I responded that “he had not raise me from a colt“. for I had seen him only for a short period of time, a handful of appointments. Since I was rejected by this doctor; and could not go back to the first, I was without a specialist.

When I first received the diagnosis, I  immediately sought a second opinion from the Department of Nephrology,  UCLA Medical Center. This doctor confirmed the diagnosis. He also recommended that I  see a Dietitian and Rheumatologist. I told the Rheumatologist that I was currently without a Nephrologist.  He offered to take me under his care. Shortly thereafter he attended a seminar on Rituxin, a medication used for cancer, which  had just received government approval for use as medication for kidney disease. In July (2011), once a week, I received intravenous772 mg of Rituxin, each week for four weeks.

For these four weeks, after the intravenous injections, all that I was able to do was flop onto the bed. With this and all the other medications, my face swelled and about one third of my hair fell out.  The prednisone had also been increased to 60 mg daily. After the four weeks of Rituxin he informed me that it hadn’t worked, although the blood test lab results read negative for the Wegener’s (rapidly progressive cresentic glomoruloepritis).  He told me he had done everything he could for me, and referred me to another Nephrologist, who put me on kidney transplant list.

Sometime during this period, while driving in my car, I heard Dr. Tong on the radio (KBRT) talking with a man who had taken his mother for treatment with Dr. Tong.  Listening to his story I was very impressed by what he had to say about the number of improvements his mother had experienced, and the positive effects of the treatment. I scheduled an appointment with Dr. Tong.  I began going once weekly. Over a period of several months (a total of 10-12 therapies), during which time I began regaining my strength. At some point during this time, I stopped taking all medications. Today is the first day of November (2013).  This marks exactly three years since date the doctor told me to plan on being in dialysis by January (2011). Instead, I am now able to walk, work, lift, carry, bend!

The doctor told me the earlier lab report of blood tests showed kidney function improved from 14%  to 17% At the following appointment he told me the lab report blood work showed function improvement from 17% to 19% and blood pressure 158/88.  At this last appointment he said “You’re cheating me out of dialysis!”

In addition to this, I had tingling and numbness in my arm and hand, and with one treatment by Dr. Tong, it has completely disappeared.

The care I have received from Yee-Wing Tong, M.D. and Elain Tong, D.O. has restored my health. I asked God for a miracle and that miracle came in the form of the Drs.Tong!  With their help, I am here to write this and to testify to the powerful and amazing healing I received. I look forward to my next visit, as I consider them to be my lifeline, bringing health and well being.

Dyana

KIDNEY TRANSPLANT, ORGAN REJECTION,  Bruce had a kidney transplant after two years on dialysis. Then 18 months after
the transplant, he was  found to have antibodies in his blood, indicative of the body’s rejection reaction to the transplanted kidney.

However, after taking Zurvita for two months, the antibodies was gone.

BACK PAIN, CHEST PAIN. Mrs. Choi (speaking Chinese) has had a weak back, and could not stand all the way cooking a meal. My NBE treatments help her every time but the relief did not last. On the third day of taking 1 scoop of Zeal a day, she was able to stand throughout cooking without any pain.

In addition, she was hospitalized 3 times for severe chest pain that took away her breath. My NBE therapies got rid of the problem. But she says that taking Zeal further improves her breathing.

more testimonies coming… 

AN ACCOUNT BY DR. TONG ON HOW ZURVITA HAS HELPED HIM

Much of my problems has to do with damp. But I had no symptoms when I was young, as my spleen was strong, which, along with exercises had cleared them.

In 2015 my health excerbated after I had treated sick cancer patients. My left ankle cellulitis flared up, the fungal infections has spread to all toenails, I developed arrhythmia, a new yeast infection that has been growing for a year, and fatigue so severe that I could hardly do anything other than sleep and eat.

Dr. Tongs 2016 Left Foot L toenails 2018 after Zeal R-toenails-2018-after-Zeal feet2018

In the past, NBE treatments was the most helpful, but I was too tired to do regular self therapies. I tried for four months the Ketogenic diet (no Carbohydrates), anti-yeast remedies, essential oil and Chinese herbs, all of which provide minimum results. The itching and yeast.continued to spread. Then I discovered Zurvita.

The first day after drinking three bottles of Zeal, my blurred vision from a lingering cold, energy and constipation were improved. After three weeks, my ankle cellulitis and energy level felt the best in years. Three months later, the cellulitis and fungal nails had healed significantly as shown in photos above.                     

Moreover, the half-moons on my fingernails (signs of vitality) have vanished for the past three years. Five of them have returned. It is the first time in 13 years that I feel so energetic. For the past 2 month I have been getting up daily around 6 am, whereas I have always had difficulty getting up before 7:30 am. I have been working on my garden daily, completing projects that I have planned decades ago.

The boost of energy is the key. It enabled me to do more NBE treatments and used muscle testing (Applied Kinesiology, AP) to select herbs to create a formula that I felt immediate results, which I had seldom gotten from many professional herbalists.

feel like a different person than three months ago. My arrhythmia is gone. My sweet craving is reduced. The gums around my teeth are more tight, so chewing is more enjoyable. Other symptoms, such as the yeast infection, is also better even though I have been eating whole grains, raw honey.and occasional white rice and noodles.

The secret of Zeal is the stabilized rice bran, which provides the earth elements, which strengthen the digestive system. Zeal also contains 55 ingredients from whole food concentrate of 26 botanicals with vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes, antioxidants, micronutrients, phytonutrients, polyphenols, healthy fatty acids, trace minerals,  prebiotics, adaptogens, insoluble and soluble fiber. I have used many supplements and herbs pills to treat patients. Rarely is one that is so balanced, including its yin and yang thermal nature. Since our diet is so deficient in these nutrients, Zeal is good for most people.

There is no toxic effects from these wholefoods, bu some people have experienced discomforts from detoxification and uncleared blocks. I myself had felt bloating and heartburn for three weeks. If you feel any discomfort, try applying heat and massage to the symptom areas. Also reduce the dose from 1 scoop 2-3 times a day to 1/4 of a scoop 2-3 times a day, and gradually increase the amount as the discomforts lessen.

Disclaimer: Zeal supplements are not intended to treat or prevent any disease. They replenish nutritional deficiencies to improve health and a healthy body can heal itself.  We do not make any claims or guarantees of any kind. Not everyone can benefit from Zeal, as we have different deficiencies. However, I’ve found that most people feel benefits from Zeal, so you should try it for 2 weeks. If initial detox reactions occur, consult your physician or contact me at doctor.tong@gmail.com.

MUSCLE TESTING (Apply Kinesiology) –

AP is a great way to test what food is good for you. Learn AP together with your spouse. Shop for groceries, supplements, etc. by testing each other to select things that are good for both of you.

https://youtu.be/ubbYuwYZgU8

Call Us Today (714) 556-8664